Privacy Statement Speakers Academy® Newsletter

 

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and otherwise process personal data that we receive from you when you subscribe to our newsletter. The Privacy Policy also explains in which circumstances we can transfer your personal data to others.

 

1. Who are we

Speakers Academy® is an international organization and an intermediary between speakers and clients. We provide (international) keynote speakers to corporations, organizations and governments and, as such, located in Europe, North and South America, Asia, The Middle East and Africa. We interact with and represent some of the most influential people from around the world. We also organize meetings and seminars with our speakers and are co-founder of the Grand Speakers Business & Knowledge Club. In addition, we are the publisher of ACADEMY® Magazine.

Speakers Academy® B.V. (trade register 24153344)  is responsible for the processing of your personal data. Our head office is located in Rotterdam, the Netherlands.


2. Purpose and legal basis for processing data

Speakers Academy® processes your personal data in accordance with the rules, purposes and procedures of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We process your personal data in order to be able to send information with our newsletter. The legal ground for this processing arises from your consent. For all mailing lists, you must first confirm your registration by e-mail before the subscription actually takes effect (double opt-in).

We process the following personal data: e-mail address, IP address, first name and last name (if provided by you).


3. Storage of data

Your data is stored on servers located in the European Union. We do not store personal data longer than is necessary or legally required. If permission has been granted, the information provided by you will not be deleted. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter and/or invoke one of your rights as described in section 6, this will be processed as quickly as possible.


4. Security

To prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes to your personal data, Speakers Academy® uses appropriate security procedures (technical and organizational). If you suspect that your data is not secure or if there are any indications of abuse, please contact Speakers Academy®.

 

5. Third party involved

Speakers Academy® will not provide your personal data to third parties and will only provide this information to comply with a legal obligation. We work with external people or organizations to perform services related to Speakers Academy®. We have closed processing contracts with these external parties to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

In the newsletter of Speakers Academy® links can be shown to external websites and organizations.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

  

6. Your rights

 You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. A link is included in every newsletter where you can view, change or delete your data.

 

7. Changes to the Privacy Statement

Speakers Academy® reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. If the Privacy Policy changes, a notification will be included on the Speakers Academy® website fourteen days before the activation.

 

8. Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via privacy@speakersacademy.nl. Additional information about how we deal with personal data within Speakers Academy® can be found in our general Privacy Statement.

Of course we are happy to help if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Should you consider that, despite our best efforts, we have violated your rights as a data subject, then you can lodge a complaint before the relevant national authority. As a Netherlands based/incorporated company, you will have to address your complaint regarding Speakers Academy® to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

 

Last modified: 9 May 2018

Trouver un conférencier

Besoin de conseil?

Aide à la recherche

Vous savez qui inviter?

Demande en ligne